Eventznet Privacy Policy
We take privacy and data protection very seriously - it's our bread and butter.
If you want to know what kind of information we collect from you and how we treat it, please read on.
 
   
 
We at Eventznet respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

Types of Information Collected

 

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and includes your name, user name, password and email address. This information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. If you do not wish to submit this information to us, then we are, unfortunately, only able to offer you limited services. We also retain information on the country you live in, the age range you are in, the company you work with, your professional status, and your gender. You do not have to submit this latter information to us to use Eventznet.

“Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

 
Purposes for which we hold your Information
 

Personal Data:
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) to provide you with the services you wish to use;
(b) to contact you if required in connection with your microsite or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
(c) to contact you regarding any changes to or interruptions in the service
(d) to contact you regarding offers or products which we think may be of interest to you, should you have opted in to receiving such information.

Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Session Cookies:
Portions of our site use session cookies. Session cookies store information within a session (or visit to our web site). For instance, when you are logged in to Eventznet, the session cookie remembers which event you are managing or visiting as you move from page to page. Unlike persistent cookies, which are stored on your hard drive for a length of time set by the web site, session cookies are cached (stored in memory) while you are visiting the web site and are deleted from your cache when you leave the web site. If we did not use session cookies, moving around on the site would be a much slower process.

Session cookies are stored in memory and are only available during an active session, in other words, while you are on the site. They do not permanently record data and are not stored on your computer's hard drive. Session cookies do not give the web site access to anything else on your system, including any private information about you. Also, only the web site that placed the cookie can retrieve it.

Cookies:
This website also utilises persistent cookies for web site statistics gathering purposes. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

We use statcounter (www.statcounter.com) to track all visits to and activity on Eventznet sites. Statcounter may leave a cookie on your computer which helps us to track the number of repeat visits to the site. The cookie does not contain nor gather any information about you, other than basic system information (the browser you use, the operating system, the size of your screen).

 
Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil the services we offer to you (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

 

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 
Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted in Dublin, Ireland. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

 

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

In accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 you may update or delete your Personal Data from our systems. To update your Personal Data, please log-in to your account at Eventznet and amend the data in your account. To delete your Personal Data from our system and to cancel your account at Eventznet, please send an e-mail to support@eventznet.ie citing your e-mail address and requesting that your account is deleted. We will reply to your e-mail address with a confirmation message.

 
Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.